News Article | February 28, 2025
[…] KP-0482: Authority of a county commissioners court to use county labor and equipment to open and close graves in private cemeteries (RQ-0541-KP). Under Chapter 791 of the Texas Government Code — the Interlocal Cooperation Act — a county may not agree to perform a governmental function or service for a cemetery organization unless the cemetery organization is a local government, an Indian tribe, or a state agency. Pursuant to Health and Safety Code subsection 694.002(a), the commissioners court of a county “shall provide for the disposition of the body of a deceased pauper.” To the extent a county proposes to establish a burial program that extends beyond the disposition of the body of a deceased pauper, it is not authorized under chapter 694. Health and Safety Code section 713.021 authorizes a commissioners court to establish by resolution “a perpetual trust fund