News Article | February 28, 2025
[…] Pursuant to Health and Safety Code subsection 694.002(a), the commissioners court of a county “shall provide for the disposition of the body of a deceased pauper.” To the extent a county proposes to establish a burial program that extends beyond the disposition of the body of a deceased pauper, it is not authorized under chapter 694. Health and Safety Code section 713.021 authorizes a commissioners court to establish by resolution “a perpetual trust fund to provide maintenance for a neglected or unkept public or private cemetery in the county.” A county that establishes a perpetual trust fund is not relieved from the prohibition against using county employees or equipment to open or close graves when those graves are in a private perpetual care cemetery or a cemetery maintained by a religious or fraternal organization.