A A A
Home / For County Officials / Best Practices / County Best Practices Award Recipients from Recent Years

County Best Practices Award Recipients from Recent Years


2016 Award Recipients

Program Title: 10-Month Payment Plan for Seniors, Disabled Citizens, and Disabled Veterans
County: Bexar County
Contact: Lisa Anderson, Tax Office - Chief of Administration
Phone: (210) 335-6585
Description: The county created a program allowing select residents spread their property tax payments out over 10 months.

Program Title: University of County Government
County: Comal County
Contact: Paul Anthony, Public Information Officer
Phone: (830) 221-1110
Description: The county created a weekly, nine-session course to educate the public about county government and encourage civic engagement

Program Title: Web Mapping Application for West Nile Virus Surveillance
County: Denton County 
Contact: Aldo Avina, GIS Coordinator
Phone: (940) 349-4590
Description: The county’s Health Department and its Geographic Information Systems Division worked together to expand surveillance for mosquito-borne West Nile virus in the county’s unincorporated areas and develop an online interactive map that presents county data alongside that collected by municipalities. 

Program Title: Sovereign Filings
County: El Paso County 
Contact: Delia Briones, County Clerk
Phone: (915) 546-2071 
Description: The county created a process to address and review sovereign filings.

Program Title: Non-Disruptive Pipe Repair
County: Gregg County
Contact: Ronnie McKinney, Commissioner 1
Phone: (903) 663-0400
Description: Using an innovative method to replace metal storm culvert pipes, the county saved money and avoided having to excavate roadways and disrupt traffic.

Program Title: Executive Office: Vehicle GPS Program
County: Hidalgo County
Contact: J. Chris Trevino, County Operations Administrator
Phone: (956) 292-7007
Description: GPS trackers have been placed in county cars to monitor locations, speed, mileage, etc., effectively cutting down on fuel cost.

Program Title: Mental Health Docket
County: Potter County
Contact: County Judge Nancy Tanner
Phone: (806) 379-2251
Description: The county created a mental health docket to reduce the number of inmates with mental illness diagnoses serving time for minor offenses in the county jail.

Program Title: Honorary Jurors Program
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Sergio L. De Leon, JP 5
Phone: (817) 713-7920
Description: The county created this program to deliver public education to students about the justice of the peace and constable’s duties

Program Title: Cash Balancing Standardization Project
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Anita Elsakhawy, Director of Accounting
Phone: (817) 884-1708
Description: This program improves the management of tax dollars through the use of new tools and procedures

Program Title: Armed Forces First Initiative
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Steve Townsend, Precinct 4 Administrator
Phone: (817) 238-4400
Description: This program honors members of the U.S. military seeking in-person county services.

Program Title: Senior Fraud Prevention Program
County: Travis County 
Contact: Garry Brown, Community Outreach Director
Phone: (512) 854-0171
Description: The county developed a program to deliver helpful tips and resources to seniors.

Program Title: Text 2 Register Program
County: Travis County
Contact: Amanda Katzer, Tax Office - Business Analyst
Phone: (512) 854-3991
Description: The county established a program that allows residents to text a request for a voter registration form.

Program Title: Driver's License Assistance Program
County: Travis County
Contact: Lisa Rush, Manager RMCR Law Library & Self Help Center
Phone: (512) 854-9290
Description: The county created a program that helps indigent defendants get an Occupations Driver’s License.

Program Title: Criminal Attorney Upload/Interface
County: Travis County
Contact: Nicki Riley, Auditor
Phone: (512) 854-3227
Description: Indigent defense attorneys now use an electronic process for payments, resulting in an increase in accuracy and a decrease in processing times. 

Program Title: Digital Justice Court 
County: Travis County
Contact: Nathan Armentrout, JP2 Executive Assistant
Phone: (512) 854-6369
Description: The county is now using electronic forms to help reduce paper consumption. The program allows items to be quickly signed, filed and emailed.

Program Title: Crossroads Area Veterans Center 
County: Victoria County
Contact: County Judge Benjamin Zeller
Phone: (361) 575-4558
Description: The county established the Crossroads Area Veterans Center to provide a one-stop shop for veterans seeking benefits assistance, mental health services and job counseling.

Program Title: Same-Day Appointment 
County: Williamson
Contact: Larry Gaddes, Tax Assessor-Collector
Phone: (512) 943-1954
Description: The county created an online resource where residents may schedule same-day appointments and avoid long wait times.

Program Title: Legislative Initiative for Reactivation of Peace Officer License 
County: Webb County
Contact: Anita Guerra, Grant Writer
Phone: (956) 523-4521
Description: This program helped introduce and pass legislation that allows the reactivation of retired peace officers’ licenses.

Program Title: Legislative Initiative for County Right of Way Royalty 
Counties: DeWitt, Gonzales & Karnes counties
Contact: Daryl L. Fowler - DeWitt County Judge
Phone: (361) 275-0961
Description: Representatives in these counties introduced legislation that allows revenue from oil and gas leases on county rights of way be set aside for county use.

Program Title: Energy Sector Tax Equity and State Responsibility Legislative Initiative 
Counties: DeWitt, Gonzales, Karnes, Live Oak & McMullen counties
Contact: Daryl L. Fowler - DeWitt County Judge
Phone: (361) 275-0961
Description: County judges and commissioners in these five counties coordinated efforts to pass legislation that provides opportunities for enhanced local revenue and state grants to fund road repairs and improve public safety for hundreds of miles of road damaged during the recent oil and gas boom.​​

2013 Award Recipients

View County Magazine Article

Program Title: The Tire Shark
County: Collin County
Contact: Tim Wyatt
Phone: (972) 548-4673
Description: The Collin County Public Works Department joined forces with the Collin County Sheriff's Office to dispose of illegally dumped tires collected during clean-up of dumping sites along its county roads and creek beds.
Details: View Video

Program Title: Marks, Brands and Tattoos
County: Collin County
Contact: Stacy Kemp
Phone: (972) 548-4185
Description: Online registration program for livestock.
Details: View Video

Program Title: QR Codes on Tax Statements
County: Comal County
Contact: Cathy Talcott
Phone: (830) 221-1355
Description: The first county in the nation to put a QR code on its tax statements so that residents can easily pay property taxes via their smart phones.
Details: View Video

Program Title: Warrant Laser-Fiche Program
County: Harris County
Contact: Tim Cannon
Phone: (281) 401-6344
Description: Allows for warrants to be searched through a variety of fields; the Precinct 4 Constable's Office no longer has to house thousands of paper warrants.
Details: View Video

Program Title: Domestic Abuse Intervention
County: Hidalgo County
Contact: Lupe Trevino
Phone: (956) 393-6179
Description: Established a team of Domestic Abuse Intervention Specialists, specially-trained sheriffs deputies that work to reach out to victims of domestic violence and intervene with first-time perpetrators so they do not re-offend.

Program Title: Bridging the Knowledge Gaps
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Jeff Nicholson
Phone: (817) 884-3295
Description: Established a robust "Bridging the Knowledge Gaps" intranet, which has increased efficiency and broken down departmental barriers.
Details: View Video

2012 Award Recipients

Recipients of the 2012 County Best Practice Awards were announced at the TAC Pre-Legislative Conference in August 2012.

Program Title: Law Enforcement Center
County: Carson County
Contact: Brenda Vermillion
Phone: (806) 537-5395
Description: The Carson County Sheriff’s Office worked with the City of Panhandle to develop a law enforcement center that serves all the cities as well as all residents of Carson county.
Details:  View Video
Award: Service

Program Title: Records Management: Record, Retain, Recycle
County: Hidalgo County
Contact: Arturo Guajardo, Jr.
Phone: (956) 318-2100
Description: This records management program created a systematic method to manage the county’s increasing volume of recyclable materials.
Details:
View Video
Award: Innovation

Program Title: Senior Skip- Out
County: Lipscomb County
Contact: Sana Alexander
Phone: (806) 862-2611
Description: The Sheriff’s Department created a program to help the county’s graduating high school seniors prepare for the “real world” that awaits them outside the Lipscomb county line.
Details:
View Video
Award: Outstanding Achievement

Program Title: Empowering Seniors
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Gary Fickes
Phone: (817) 581-3600
Description: Tarrant County created a senior task force to help area retirees better navigate the complex web of government agencies, health care and financial institutions and other life issues that come with aging.
Details: View Video
Award: Innovation

2011 Award Recipients​

Recipients of the 2011 County Best Practice Awards were announced at the Texas Association of Counties Post-Legislative Conference in August 2011.

Program Title: Bond Forfeiture Program
County: Nacogdoches County
Contact: John Fleming
Phone: (936) 560-7789
Description:
The Bond Forfeiture Program reduces the number of arrest warrants for failure to appear, reduces the number of warrants in the system and improves efficiency in the county.
Details: View Video
Award: Outstanding Achievement
 
Program Title: County Government Week - History of Officials
County: Tom Green County
Contact: Dianna Spieker
Phone: (325) 653-1043
Description:
A detailed history of officials for each county office.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Houston County Facebook Page
County: Houston County
Contact: Lonnie Hunt
Phone: (936) 544-3255
Description:
The Houston County Facebook Page is a tool to provide the public with important information and to promote awareness about the role of county government.
Details: View Video
Award: Exceptional Delivery of Service
 
Program Title: Lubbock County Mental Health Screening and Indigent Defense Delivery System
County: Lubbock County
Contact: Patti Jones
Phone: (806) 775-1335
Description:
Through contracts with the local mental health and mental retardation authority and the local bar association, the program is able to screen and assess all inmates booked into the county jail. Eligible inmates are referred to receive specialized defense counsel and caseworker services.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Scofflaw Program
County: El Paso County
Contact: Daniel Haggerty
Phone: (915) 546-2044
Description:
A vehicle registration process that identifies citizens that have delinquent fines or fees owed to the county by cross referencing the drivers license with the El Paso County JIMS database. If there is a delinquency the individual is referred to the office that they owe money. Once the delinquent balance is cleared the system will allow them to proceed with the vehicle registration.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Veterans Intervention Project
County: Travis County
Contact: Bruce Elfant
Phone: (512) 854-9100
Description:
A collaboration of more than 40 federal, state, and local agencies, identifies veterans the first time they are arrested, connects with legal assistance, housing, employment and treatment services, and resolves their criminal cases in a specialized court for veterans.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: VETRIDES
County: Burnet, Llano and Lampasas County
Contact: Chuck Caraway
Phone: (512) 715-5271
Description:
A collaboration between Burnet, Llano and Lampasas County Veteran Service Offices offering a veteran ride program. Transportation is provided to VA facilities, clinics, the grocery store and other places. Trips are coordinated with several clients for financial and program efficiency.
Details: View Video
Award: Exceptional Delivery of Service
 
Program Title: YourGOV Website and Mobile App
County: Bexar County
Contact: Renee Green
Phone: (210) 335-6700
​Description: Allows Bexar County citizens to report non-emergency related issues to the County via web or mobile phone.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 

2010 Award Recipients

Recipients of the 2010 County Best Practice Awards were announced at the Texas Association of Counties Annual Conference in September, 2010.

Program Title: ACH Property Tax Payments
County: Williamson County
Contact: Cathy Atkinson
Phone: (512) 943-1544
Description:
Creating a more convenient method of property tax payments.
Details: View Video
Award: Exceptional Delivery of Service
 
Program Title: Compensatory Time Management
County: Smith County
Contact: Adrienne Graham
Phone: (903) 590-4607
Description:
Tackling compensatory time with teamwork
Details: View Video
Award: Outstanding Achievement
 
Program Title: Coordinated Jail Population Management
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Les Smith
Phone: (817) 884-1734
Description:
Creating a centralized nervous system for county criminal justice.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Jail Intelligence Unit
County: Webb County
Contact: Anita Guerra
Phone: (956) 523-4521
Description:
Proactively Gathering, Analyzing Information to Prevent Crimes
Details: View Video
Award: Outstanding Achievement
 
Program Title: Lady Justice Water Conservation Fountain
County: Bexar County
Contact: Betty Bueche
Phone: (210) 335-2218
Description:
Creating a public plaza with responsible art.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Mental Health Jail Diversion
County: Taylor County
Contact: George A. Newman
Phone: (325) 674-1235
Description:
Using coordination to divert the mentally ill away from the revolving door to jail.
Details: View Video
Award:
Superior Innovation
 
Program Title: Northeast Newsletter
County: Tarrant County
Contact: Gary Fickes
Phone: (817) 581-3600
Description:
Raising awareness of county services, one newsletter at a time.
Details: View Video
Award: Exceptional Delivery of Service
 
Program Title: One Day 4-H Downtown Revitalization
Year Nominated: 2010
County: Madison County
Contact: Arthur Henson
Phone: (936) 348-2670
Description:
Showing how helpful 4-H programs can be in one sday.
Details: View Video
Award: Exceptional Delivery of Service
 
Program Title: Summer Jobs for Teens & Seniors
County: Houston County
Contact: Lonnie Hunt
Phone: (936) 544-3255
Description:
Grabbing Grant Opportunities to Bring Federal Dollars Back Home
Details: View Video
Award: Outstanding Achievement
 
Program Title: Volunteer Job Training Program
County: Bee County
Contact: Anna Maria Silvas
Phone: (361) 362-3242
Description:
Finding alternative incentives and funding for office help.
Details: View Video
Award: Superior Innovation
​​​