Preliminary Texas County General Fund and Total County Property Tax Rates 2004
Prepared by
The County Information Project

Preliminary data courtesy of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

CountyGeneral Fund Tax RateTotal County Tax Rate
Anderson0.444320.46686
Andrews0.4590.5395
Angelina0.54680.5468
Aransas0.29470.342
Archer0.59680.75566
Armstrong0.28640.4014
Atascosa0.65580.7609
Austin0.40230.5554
Bailey0.50110.6066
Bandera0.50810.6546
Bastrop0.51760.6334
Baylor0.57550.6505
Bee0.3692550.421152
Bell0.33150.361
Bexar0.3184710.33119
Blanco0.48360.4836
Borden0.42920.4292
Bosque0.37310.3731
Bowie0.31410.3141
Brazoria0.31440.4219
Brazos0.47250.4725
Brewster0.3240880.324088
Briscoe0.67960.6796
Brooks0.5359620.704352
Brown0.49860.5768
Burleson0.542830.6199
Burnet0.38570.4037
Caldwell0.59850.5992
Calhoun0.5210.521
Callahan0.3210.4265
Cameron0.3204550.358191
Camp0.2949580.3955
Carson0.3149540.436019
Cass0.0672410.55953
Castro0.4970.654
Chambers0.387490.4808
Cherokee0.45250.5975
Childress0.4550.455
Clay0.555990.65518
Cochran0.53520.7378
Coke0.4735320.594752
Coleman0.52640.7211
Collin0.250.25
Collingsworth0.700960.91125
Colorado0.4280.428
Comal0.288640.33374
Comanche0.40140.5479
Concho0.5231680.617218
Cooke0.4140.5042
Coryell0.424070.42407
Cottle0.64240.7746
Crane0.607920.67162
Crockett0.48260.6526
Crosby0.76920.8897
Culberson0.781730.90354
Dallam0.408660.40866
Dallas0.20390.2039
Dawson0.6518220.729033
Deaf Smith0.6190.619
Delta0.6182920.830665
Denton0.25480.2548
DeWitt0.586160.69295
Dickens0.19660.3466
Dimmit0.740.74
Donley0.410020.49877
Duval0.81.15
Eastland0.560.56
Ector0.48320.4832
Edwards0.40.5
Ellis0.3159930.349999
El Paso0.4322590.432259
Erath0.3420.4625
Falls0.7674110.870723
Fannin0.57470.5747
Fayette0.31250.4555
Fisher0.80.95
Floyd0.4530.453
Foard0.80.95
Fort Bend0.462320.50012
Franklin0.3340410.507579
Freestone0.280.28
Frio0.70970.7611
Gaines0.3148620.364114
Galveston0.615550.62795
Garza0.4950.495
Gillespie0.31620.3162
Glasscock0.528910.52891
Goliad0.684710.68471
Gonzales0.69650.6965
Gray0.4434010.488926
Grayson0.454980.4909
Gregg0.27470.28
Grimes0.52290.5229
Guadalupe0.35310.4031
Hale0.4822050.483205
Hall0.630.63
Hamilton0.54480.5448
Hansford0.3757850.464529
Hardeman0.66330.6633
Hardin0.5104960.6
Harris0.399860.39986
Harrison0.37450.3745
Hartley0.3306820.330682
Haskell0.50490.7668
Hays0.3920.463
Hemphill0.319860.42824
Henderson0.4151890.491649
Hidalgo0.590.59
Hill0.4358130.508413
Hockley0.3409040.3995
Hood0.314640.35969
Hopkins0.3360.5425
Houston0.38080.3808
Howard0.513370.55337
Hudspeth0.6780.678
Hunt0.5725340.572534
Hutchinson0.46740.4674
Irion0.4908050.537457
Jack0.489310.57146
Jackson0.52590.6334
Jasper0.49060.6058
Jeff Davis0.61440.6144
Jefferson0.4250.425
Jim Hogg0.734360.97275
Jim Wells0.5863930.7485
Johnson0.382080.43487
Jones0.71070.7107
Karnes0.770.8251
Kaufman0.47270.5427
Kendall0.370.37
Kenedy0.80.8
Kent0.61050.92617
Kerr0.34120.3721
Kimble0.350.35
King0.62660.7942
Kinney0.75070.7876
Kleberg0.607790.60779
Knox0.59910.7155
Lamar0.41130.4113
Lamb0.76420.7642
Lampasas0.4741770.522047
La Salle0.5680.7282
Lavaca0.35490.4621
Lee0.42180.5668
Leon0.4177770.417777
Liberty0.56750.5675
Limestone0.55380.581
Lipscomb0.3310.4321
Live Oak0.35050.566
Llano0.34370.383
Loving0.5430.5726
Lubbock0.255870.25587
Lynn0.96980.9698
Madison0.550.55
Marion0.5327670.569267
Martin0.36070.5152
Mason0.489610.55927
Matagorda0.318370.31837
Maverick0.31490.3149
McCulloch0.413070.414561
McLennan0.43290.4449
McMullen0.5760.64
Medina0.54470.6143
Menard0.649660.66605
Midland0.293870.29387
Milam0.530.53
Mills0.5050.5835
Mitchell0.5840.7055
Montague0.41950.5214
Montgomery0.49630.4963
Moore0.316860.37943
Morris0.2799770.331377
Motley0.773430.77343
Nacogdoches0.41620.4162
Navarro0.5260.6246
Newton0.507650.69443
Nolan0.510.54
Nueces0.4242350.429731
Ochiltree0.570.57
Oldham0.660.78
Orange0.540540.58605
Palo Pinto0.3354760.373476
Panola0.36810.3811
Parker0.24720.3417
Parmer0.41120.5184
Pecos0.6670.667
Polk0.5550.555
Potter0.607040.60704
Presidio0.59730.5973
Rains0.62960.6296
Randall0.336420.33642
Reagan0.603320.68982
Real0.59710.5971
Red River0.546410.69588
Reeves0.405450.40545
Refugio0.53750.5375
Roberts0.2899050.3896
Robertson0.550.55
Rockwall0.35070.3507
Runnels0.755360.82536
Rusk0.380.46
Sabine0.381870.38187
San Augustine0.563440.56344
San Jacinto0.43730.6359
San Patricio0.47550.5399
San Saba0.4970.64
Schleicher0.6220.732
Scurry0.44680.4468
Shackelford0.57170.5717
Shelby0.41350.487
Sherman0.455440.45544
Smith0.254470.25447
Somervell0.35470.3547
Starr0.4010.6144
Stephens0.59410.5941
Sterling0.54050.5405
Stonewall0.64530.7725
Sutton0.20950.2539
Swisher0.640.68
Tarrant0.27250.2725
Taylor0.53590.5359
Terrell0.4330.433
Terry0.7070.707
Throckmorton0.80.99
Titus0.26750.2675
Tom Green0.522850.52285
Travis0.48720.4872
Trinity0.55170.5517
Tyler0.40220.5887
Upshur0.57950.5795
Upton0.62910.6291
Uvalde0.37170.4385
Val Verde0.4480.466
Van Zandt0.442540.44254
Victoria0.35360.3986
Walker0.6250.625
Waller0.63430.6675
Ward0.67620.6933
Washington0.29270.4435
Webb0.4301050.437923
Wharton0.476940.68994
Wheeler0.316310.42822
Wichita0.4611360.461136
Wilbarger0.365930.5
Willacy0.71210.7647
Williamson0.4788520.512217
Wilson0.44250.4425
Winkler0.60950.678
Wise0.331530.44153
Wood0.51950.5195
Yoakum0.432320.50529
Young0.5640360.564036
Zapata0.6948610.742065
Zavala0.6425060.723206

Last Updated on 09/02/2005
County Information Project e-mail addresses are available in the TAC Directory.
The County Information Project