County Populations From the 2000 Census

Compiled by The County Information Project
From U.S. Census Bureau Data


Home > Products


County20001990ChangePercent
Anderson55,10948,0247,08514.75%
Andrews13,00414,338-1,334-9.30%
Angelina80,13069,88410,24614.66%
Aransas22,49717,8924,60525.74%
Archer8,8547,97388111.05%
Armstrong2,1482,0211276.28%
Atascosa38,62830,5338,09526.51%
Austin23,59019,8323,75818.95%
Bailey6,5947,064-470-6.65%
Bandera17,64510,5627,08367.06%
Bastrop57,73338,26319,47050.88%
Baylor4,0934,385-292-6.66%
Bee32,35925,1357,22428.74%
Bell237,974191,07346,90124.55%
Bexar1,392,9311,185,394207,53717.51%
Blanco8,4185,9722,44640.96%
Borden729799-70-8.76%
Bosque17,20415,1252,07913.75%
Bowie89,30681,6657,6419.36%
Brazoria241,767191,70750,06026.11%
Brazos152,415121,86230,55325.07%
Brewster8,8668,6532132.46%
Briscoe1,7901,971-181-9.18%
Brooks7,9768,204-228-2.78%
Brown37,67434,3713,3039.61%
Burleson16,47013,6252,84520.88%
Burnet34,14722,67711,47050.58%
Caldwell32,19426,3925,80221.98%
Calhoun20,64719,0531,5948.37%
Callahan12,90511,8591,0468.82%
Cameron335,227260,12075,10728.87%
Camp11,5499,9041,64516.61%
Carson6,5166,576-60-0.91%
Cass30,43829,9824561.52%
Castro8,2859,070-785-8.65%
Chambers26,03120,0885,94329.58%
Cherokee46,65941,0495,61013.67%
Childress7,6885,9531,73529.14%
Clay11,00610,0249829.80%
Cochran3,7304,377-647-14.78%
Coke3,8643,42444012.85%
Coleman9,2359,710-475-4.89%
Collin491,675264,036227,63986.22%
Collingsworth3,2063,573-367-10.27%
Colorado20,39018,3832,00710.92%
Comal78,02151,83226,18950.53%
Comanche14,02613,3816454.82%
Concho3,9663,04492230.29%
Cooke36,36330,7775,58618.15%
Coryell74,97864,22610,75216.74%
Cottle1,9042,247-343-15.26%
Crane3,9964,652-656-14.10%
Crockett4,0994,078210.51%
Crosby7,0727,304-232-3.18%
Culberson2,9753,407-432-12.68%
Dallam6,2225,46176113.94%
Dallas2,218,8991,852,810366,08919.76%
Dawson14,98514,3496364.43%
Deaf Smith18,56119,153-592-3.09%
Delta5,3274,8574709.68%
Denton432,976273,525159,45158.29%
DeWitt20,01318,8401,1736.23%
Dickens2,7622,5711917.43%
Dimmit10,24810,433-185-1.77%
Donley3,8283,6961323.57%
Duval13,12012,9182021.56%
Eastland18,29718,488-191-1.03%
Ector121,123118,9342,1891.84%
Edwards2,1622,266-104-4.59%
Ellis111,36085,16726,19330.75%
El Paso679,622591,61088,01214.88%
Erath33,00127,9915,01017.90%
Falls18,57617,7128644.88%
Fannin31,24224,8046,43825.96%
Fayette21,80420,0951,7098.50%
Fisher4,3444,842-498-10.29%
Floyd7,7718,497-726-8.54%
Foard1,6221,794-172-9.59%
Fort Bend354,452225,421129,03157.24%
Franklin9,4587,8021,65621.23%
Freestone17,86715,8182,04912.95%
Frio16,25213,4722,78020.64%
Gaines14,46714,1233442.44%
Galveston250,158217,39632,76215.07%
Garza4,8725,143-271-5.27%
Gillespie20,81417,2043,61020.98%
Glasscock1,4061,447-41-2.83%
Goliad6,9285,98094815.85%
Gonzales18,62817,2051,4238.27%
Gray22,74423,967-1,223-5.10%
Grayson110,59595,01915,57616.39%
Gregg111,379104,9486,4316.13%
Grimes23,55218,8284,72425.09%
Guadalupe89,02364,87324,15037.23%
Hale36,60234,6711,9315.57%
Hall3,7823,905-123-3.15%
Hamilton8,2297,7334966.41%
Hansford5,3695,848-479-8.19%
Hardeman4,7245,283-559-10.58%
Hardin48,07341,3206,75316.34%
Harris3,400,5782,818,101582,47720.67%
Harrison62,11057,4834,6278.05%
Hartley5,5373,6341,90352.37%
Haskell6,0936,820-727-10.66%
Hays97,58965,61431,97548.73%
Hemphill3,3513,720-369-9.92%
Henderson73,27758,54314,73425.17%
Hidalgo569,463383,545185,91848.47%
Hill32,32127,1465,17519.06%
Hockley22,71624,199-1,483-6.13%
Hood41,10028,98112,11941.82%
Hopkins31,96028,8333,12710.85%
Houston23,18521,3751,8108.47%
Howard33,62732,3431,2843.97%
Hudspeth3,3442,91542914.72%
Hunt76,59664,34312,25319.04%
Hutchinson23,85725,689-1,832-7.13%
Irion1,7711,6291428.72%
Jack8,7636,9811,78225.53%
Jackson14,39113,0391,35210.37%
Jasper35,60431,1024,50214.47%
Jeff Davis2,2071,94626113.41%
Jefferson252,051239,38912,6625.29%
Jim Hogg5,2815,1091723.37%
Jim Wells39,32637,6791,6474.37%
Johnson126,81197,16529,64630.51%
Jones20,78516,4904,29526.05%
Karnes15,44612,4552,99124.01%
Kaufman71,31352,22019,09336.56%
Kendall23,74314,5899,15462.75%
Kenedy414460-46-10.00%
Kent8591,010-151-14.95%
Kerr43,65336,3047,34920.24%
Kimble4,4684,1223468.39%
King35635420.56%
Kinney3,3793,1192608.34%
Kleberg31,54930,2741,2754.21%
Knox4,2534,837-584-12.07%
Lamar48,49943,9494,55010.35%
Lamb14,70915,072-363-2.41%
Lampasas17,76213,5214,24131.37%
La Salle5,8665,25461211.65%
Lavaca19,21018,6905202.78%
Lee15,65712,8542,80321.81%
Leon15,33512,6652,67021.08%
Liberty70,15452,72617,42833.05%
Limestone22,05120,9461,1055.28%
Lipscomb3,0573,143-86-2.74%
Live Oak12,3099,5562,75328.81%
Llano17,04411,6315,41346.54%
Loving67107-40-37.38%
Lubbock242,628222,63619,9928.98%
Lynn6,5506,758-208-3.08%
McCulloch8,2058,778-573-6.53%
McLennan213,517189,12324,39412.90%
McMullen851817344.16%
Madison12,94010,9312,00918.38%
Marion10,9419,9849579.59%
Martin4,7464,956-210-4.24%
Mason3,7383,4233159.20%
Matagorda37,95736,9281,0292.79%
Maverick47,29736,37810,91930.02%
Medina39,30427,31211,99243.91%
Menard2,3602,2521084.80%
Midland116,009106,6119,3988.82%
Milam24,23822,9461,2925.63%
Mills5,1514,53162013.68%
Mitchell9,6988,0161,68220.98%
Montague19,11717,2741,84310.67%
Montgomery293,768182,201111,56761.23%
Moore20,12117,8652,25612.63%
Morris13,04813,200-152-1.15%
Motley1,4261,532-106-6.92%
Nacogdoches59,20354,7534,4508.13%
Navarro45,12439,9265,19813.02%
Newton15,07213,5691,50311.08%
Nolan15,80216,594-792-4.77%
Nueces313,645291,14522,5007.73%
Ochiltree9,0069,128-122-1.34%
Oldham2,1852,278-93-4.08%
Orange84,96680,5094,4575.54%
Palo Pinto27,02625,0551,9717.87%
Panola22,75622,0357213.27%
Parker88,49564,78523,71036.60%
Parmer10,0169,8631531.55%
Pecos16,80914,6752,13414.54%
Polk41,13330,68710,44634.04%
Potter113,54697,84115,70516.05%
Presidio7,3046,63766710.05%
Rains9,1396,7152,42436.10%
Randall104,31289,67314,63916.32%
Reagan3,3264,514-1,188-26.32%
Real3,0472,41263526.33%
Red River14,31414,317-3-0.02%
Reeves13,13715,852-2,715-17.13%
Refugio7,8287,976-148-1.86%
Roberts8871,025-138-13.46%
Robertson16,00015,5114893.15%
Rockwall43,08025,60417,47668.25%
Runnels11,49511,2942011.78%
Rusk47,37243,7353,6378.32%
Sabine10,4699,5868839.21%
San Augustine8,9467,99994711.84%
San Jacinto22,24616,3725,87435.88%
San Patricio67,13858,7498,38914.28%
San Saba6,1865,40178514.53%
Schleicher2,9352,990-55-1.84%
Scurry16,36118,634-2,273-12.20%
Shackelford3,3023,316-14-0.42%
Shelby25,22422,0343,19014.48%
Sherman3,1862,85832811.48%
Smith174,706151,30923,39715.46%
Somervell6,8095,3601,44927.03%
Starr53,59740,51813,07932.28%
Stephens9,6749,0106647.37%
Sterling1,3931,438-45-3.13%
Stonewall1,6932,013-320-15.90%
Sutton4,0774,135-58-1.40%
Swisher8,3788,1332453.01%
Tarrant1,446,2191,170,103276,11623.60%
Taylor126,555119,6556,9005.77%
Terrell1,0811,410-329-23.33%
Terry12,76113,218-457-3.46%
Throckmorton1,8501,880-30-1.60%
Titus28,11824,0094,10917.11%
Tom Green104,01098,4585,5525.64%
Travis812,280576,407235,87340.92%
Trinity13,77911,4452,33420.39%
Tyler20,87116,6464,22525.38%
Upshur35,29131,3703,92112.50%
Upton3,4044,447-1,043-23.45%
Uvalde25,92623,3402,58611.08%
Val Verde44,85638,7216,13515.84%
Van Zandt48,14037,94410,19626.87%
Victoria84,08874,3619,72713.08%
Walker61,75850,91710,84121.29%
Waller32,66323,3899,27439.65%
Ward10,90913,115-2,206-16.82%
Washington30,37326,1544,21916.13%
Webb193,117133,23959,87844.94%
Wharton41,18839,9551,2333.09%
Wheeler5,2845,879-595-10.12%
Wichita131,664122,3789,2867.59%
Wilbarger14,67615,121-445-2.94%
Willacy20,08217,7052,37713.43%
Williamson249,967139,551110,41679.12%
Wilson32,40822,6509,75843.08%
Winkler7,1738,626-1,453-16.84%
Wise48,79334,67914,11440.70%
Wood36,75229,3807,37225.09%
Yoakum7,3228,786-1,464-16.66%
Young17,94318,126-183-1.01%
Zapata12,1829,2792,90331.29%
Zavala11,60012,162-562-4.62%
County20001990ChangePercent

Back to the top of the page.




- Quick Jump to County Information Project Pages -

To report broken links or offer suggestions for improving the County Information Project's web site, contact Tim Brown.