Texas County Populations from the 2010 Redistricting Data
Prepared by
The County Information Project

Data courtesy of the United States Census Bureau

CountyTotal PopulationWhite non-HispanicBlack or African American alone non-HispanicAmerican Indian and Alaska Native alone non-HispanicAsian alone non-HispanicNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone non-HispanicSome Other Race alone non-HispanicTwo or More Races non-HispanicHispanic
Anderson58,45835,79212,22219228316376299,287
Andrews14,7867,08319995851171117,195
Angelina86,77154,88912,84025574499479517,145
Aransas23,15816,3502581184435212735,690
Archer9,0548,1823447183491675
Armstrong1,9011,7251113001117124
Atascosa44,91116,295256143130144324527,785
Austin28,41718,6572,622791101362716,641
Bailey7,1652,74567162302294,283
Bandera20,48516,57690121550182103,415
Bastrop74,17142,4465,535315449541151,06724,190
Baylor3,7263,147711043135455
Bee31,86110,9672,52570162103818317,906
Bell310,235157,28963,3801,4848,3502,2455009,97767,010
Bexar1,714,773519,123118,4603,80939,5611,8062,88122,1751,006,958
Blanco10,4978,33662474945851,909
Borden64153902100495
Bosque18,21214,7012777438291852,926
Bowie92,56561,34322,23057272145881,5046,062
Brazoria313,166166,67436,8801,01317,013584724,41386,643
Brazos194,851115,25220,8274849,982822462,57345,405
Brewster9,2325,0117938585111123,918
Briscoe1,6371,16340200021411
Brooks7,2235731910180496,590
Brown38,10628,4781,30317016014364927,453
Burleson17,18711,6962,0644825371783,166
Burnet42,75032,53070016919813444448,652
Caldwell38,06616,8412,4569034485435117,922
Calhoun21,3819,794519369434151489,922
Callahan13,54412,06513561567101851,025
Cameron406,22043,4271,1923852,48676191716357,747
Camp12,4017,2982,13338591742042,648
Carson6,1825,4733556190074525
Cass30,46423,5225,299133894153491,053
Castro8,0623,004149293005174,828
Chambers35,09624,7672,81713432613253796,635
Cherokee50,84531,8927,40112522163666510,499
Childress7,0414,327684284729591,885
Clay10,7529,941531152815142467
Cochran3,1271,32911012330161,654
Coke3,3202,65171951035602
Coleman8,8957,123186403214901,419
Collin782,341493,49264,7153,27887,2763871,36416,475115,354
Collingsworth3,0571,9371224130533916
Colorado20,87412,4962,636247515251515,452
Comal108,47277,3871,606355813451051,17226,989
Comanche13,97410,145254734481063,605
Concho4,0871,81057131452132,173
Cooke38,43730,2551,01830327819355325,997
Coryell75,38846,77611,4504391,3326321912,59511,973
Cottle1,5051,04312940139316
Crane4,3751,7611223413010262,409
Crockett3,7191,3121381104192,352
Crosby6,0592,62519913428373,171
Culberson2,3985048132200241,827
Dallam6,7033,726813437517862,717
Dallas2,368,139784,693518,7327,330117,7978743,34629,427905,940
Dawson13,8335,4028602846213957,387
Deaf Smith19,3725,93915852562299713,039
Delta5,2314,3513755930011117288
Denton662,614426,88754,0343,14343,0914111,17613,036120,836
DeWitt20,09711,4821,78143440961496,502
Dickens2,4441,5909221180015708
Dimmit9,9961,21781751010148,616
Donley3,6773,1361631592043309
Duval11,7821,206861817562010,424
Eastland18,58315,2713189262881512,673
Ector137,13056,3065,5966231,004106681,09672,331
Edwards2,002947101130041,027
Ellis149,61097,98713,161565811871551,68335,161
El Paso800,647105,24620,6492,2697,5518056025,391658,134
Erath37,89029,38243117024012183587,279
Falls17,8669,3814,463604610241663,716
Fannin33,91527,4332,2732941226235383,226
Fayette24,55418,0381,59969616251714,585
Fisher3,9742,7971241270728999
Floyd6,4462,777211161111193,410
Foard1,3361,0875314004187
Fort Bend585,375211,680123,2671,15998,7621741,34110,025138,967
Franklin10,6058,6014116549091371,333
Freestone19,81613,6563,1647750581622,694
Frio17,2172,796524383621296613,401
Gaines17,52610,62826146370171246,413
Galveston291,309172,65239,2291,0528,5151284264,03765,270
Garza6,4612,96239225831243,046
Gillespie24,83719,47247688811281544,969
Glasscock1,2268251531202378
Goliad7,2104,337310291106552,462
Gonzales19,8078,8361,35341735171299,353
Gray22,53515,5641,055152831113045,365
Grayson120,87795,1036,9381,6031,03438772,39613,688
Gregg121,73074,00524,0684971,316351191,67220,018
Grimes26,60416,1334,34882617163055,652
Guadalupe131,53372,0867,9634361,7481461772,08846,889
Hale36,27313,6471,803103133193226720,269
Hall3,3531,99823513202161,087
Hamilton8,5177,4953831311355863
Hansford5,6133,08831111606312,430
Hardeman4,1392,93821715120167889
Hardin54,63548,0883,1811822696195062,384
Harris4,092,4591,349,646754,2588,150249,8532,2607,91448,8381,671,540
Harrison65,63142,65414,30327733126527347,254
Hartley6,0624,111416182938291,448
Haskell5,8994,148203253103751,414
Hays157,10792,0624,9705021,6991042262,14355,401
Hemphill3,8072,6564121830281,086
Henderson78,53263,4944,81334931827769658,490
Hidalgo774,76960,5532,7775247,122493481,190702,206
Hill35,08925,8362,16111810520194036,427
Hockley22,93511,79580183603391619,993
Hood51,18244,58822528829632344855,234
Hopkins35,16126,5012,44816217214184785,368
Houston23,73214,8116,12975951252322,364
Howard35,01218,8012,079220256137631213,255
Hudspeth3,47662830111301252,768
Hunt86,12964,3936,976600897130581,32411,751
Hutchinson22,15016,482512300913233534,386
Irion1,5991,15311730018407
Jack9,0447,289340383036551,283
Jackson14,0758,8559423550181054,079
Jasper35,71026,9395,93116820012214222,017
Jeff Davis2,3421,49010871135790
Jefferson252,273112,50384,5007478,525642552,78042,899
Jim Hogg5,30033418141400134,907
Jim Wells40,8388,0621569713442810332,254
Johnson150,934115,5453,7977419514751641,94227,319
Jones20,20212,5492,29262761271865,009
Karnes14,8245,9561,3513725218597,376
Kaufman103,35072,32810,57155186932691,38217,548
Kendall33,41025,74613812920213263276,829
Kenedy41686161021319
Kent808669650008120
Kerr49,62535,851739207361193851511,895
Kimble4,6073,45016171936191,077
King28624201000439
Kinney3,5981,49639191006242,004
Kleberg32,0617,4791,07051715262819722,495
Knox3,7192,34720914714361,101
Lamar49,79337,8916,6285923045271,1233,223
Lamb13,9776,0205553917416957,231
Lampasas19,67714,83658112718435314403,443
La Salle6,8868941825605185,920
Lavaca19,26314,6741,255305617181363,077
Lee16,61210,7981,77244521771983,724
Leon16,80113,0781,1815775211472,260
Liberty75,64352,3218,0742893372312087713,602
Limestone23,38414,4334,04168841222704,465
Lipscomb3,3022,2137221002411,007
Live Oak11,5316,805453625639834,060
Llano19,30117,30310287765111751,542
Loving826004000018
Lubbock278,831159,81519,9571,0265,6501612843,01488,924
Lynn5,9152,98411328805342,743
McCulloch8,2835,568133232819452,476
McLennan234,906138,29533,8927043,128842353,09755,471
McMullen707432803003261
Madison13,6648,0302,6873277141452,688
Marion10,5467,5642,319725038202328
Martin4,7992,57867151137322,086
Mason4,0123,092141170420864
Matagorda36,70217,4004,06010469373333114,074
Maverick54,2581,552755061402155451,914
Medina46,00621,408913146272242834422,871
Menard2,2421,4251163016790
Midland136,87272,8228,6755521,639422111,33151,600
Milam24,75716,2162,38076950102005,780
Mills4,9364,0242615101042818
Mitchell9,4034,7531,0434427010453,481
Montague19,71917,3473813759332021,930
Montgomery455,746324,61118,5371,8079,3472416355,87094,698
Moore21,9048,3702871071,323186119611,542
Morris12,9348,6362,9528243372081,003
Motley1,2101,0132480002163
Nacogdoches64,52439,69911,573230775155482211,356
Navarro47,73528,5876,4901552393804049911,345
Newton14,44510,8252,891776210186403
Nolan15,2169,1916664458081465,103
Nueces340,223111,87012,1788825,4952093992,897206,293
Ochiltree10,2235,06219662430674,982
Oldham2,0521,6996011170022243
Orange81,83767,8956,92234079738731,0064,766
Palo Pinto28,11121,95859713513211132804,985
Panola23,79617,5213,85084723242721,970
Parker116,92799,6981,84276863135641,47912,410
Parmer10,2693,94391171882266,164
Pecos15,5074,32652857745177010,430
Polk45,41332,8305,1537781807144925,959
Potter121,07359,32211,8236024,675431551,76142,692
Presidio7,8181,13627227503346,521
Rains10,9149,553249955510122839
Randall120,72594,3612,7015861,62529931,55519,775
Reagan3,3671,219657101232,051
Real3,3092,3982023212139814
Red River12,8609,5032,211922303179849
Reeves13,7832,690672211182202710,233
Refugio7,3833,337445252709533,487
Roberts92984103200974
Robertson16,6229,8213,5094796091502,990
Rockwall78,33758,0464,3973451,850471161,06612,470
Runnels10,5016,8411654319015573,361
Rusk53,33035,2379,35919920314506597,609
Sabine10,8349,484778543306135344
San Augustine8,8656,1832,013162201089532
San Jacinto26,38420,2042,6621201209123772,880
San Patricio64,80427,330902169506465355035,248
San Saba6,1314,135194281301451,715
Schleicher3,4611,872321400161,536
Scurry16,9219,77376447482121266,149
Shackelford3,3782,96114891243340
Shelby25,44816,5354,41461760171814,164
Sherman3,0341,7621211601151,227
Smith209,714130,24637,1957342,550632252,61336,088
Somervell8,4906,5955445401241051,626
Starr60,9682,4491517119052658,337
Stephens9,6307,289195433110602,011
Sterling1,143733131300217365
Stonewall1,4901,206384140019209
Sutton4,1281,63962507102,459
Swisher7,8544,02555237546763,149
Tarrant1,809,034937,135262,5227,03783,3782,9382,49130,556482,977
Taylor131,50688,1219,1225321,9781051332,44129,074
Terrell984495674005467
Terry12,6515,747565282305726,211
Throckmorton1,6411,4539117009152
Titus32,33415,9043,00012522992324512,799
Tom Green110,22463,7993,9974061,046781291,45439,315
Travis1,024,266517,64482,8052,61158,4045401,81317,683342,766
Trinity14,58511,8191,37757360131661,117
Tyler21,76617,5072,376104496192181,487
Upshur39,30932,2573,3882061463356612,613
Upton3,3551,6114928004191,644
Uvalde26,4057,6661106211663511118,299
Val Verde48,8798,54856386207372921039,199
Van Zandt52,57945,0871,40337116832156564,847
Victoria86,79341,5645,1901998601610974238,113
Walker67,86139,67115,098186617197280911,389
Waller43,20519,26010,53714121395445512,536
Ward10,6584,9224744831091005,074
Washington33,71822,3945,861614327342884,641
Webb250,3048,345487951,32011130263239,653
Wharton41,28019,6815,6686215422624215,445
Wheeler5,4103,847112202303611,344
Wichita131,50090,00113,3221,0872,586851092,45121,859
Wilbarger13,5358,5851,04911597661693,508
Willacy22,1342,23538922134194719,297
Williamson422,679269,48124,7441,34020,0843546617,98198,034
Wilson42,91825,18664412514392537416,412
Winkler7,1103,0241292916043453,824
Wise59,12747,122573341234153569510,112
Wood41,96435,6281,9511981561284603,551
Yoakum7,8793,09055302615504,622
Young18,55014,9592208355541793,045
Zapata14,018861111628061213,084
Zavala11,6776473593331610,961

Last Updated on 04/06/2011
County Information Project contact information is available in the TAC Directory.
The County Information Project